Question
Atualizado em
21 out 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre metal e metallic ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I would use both the same way as they are adjectives. I wanted to say "a metallic bottle" but I've been told it's "a metal bottle".
And then I came across this sentence " A metallic water bottle "... How are they different?
On a different matter, is the order of the adjectives correct in this sentence ?
a useful gleaming thin cylindrical metal countainer.
Thank you in advance!
Ps: please feel free to correct any mistake
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Metallic" can mean "looks like metal (but is not really made of metal)". For example:
My nylon jacket has a metallic finish.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Thank you @Datsun43 for your answer.
Then, what would be the difference between a metallic bottle and a metal bottle ? The metal bottle is made of metal and the metallic bottle has the look of some metal material but is not necessarily made of metal ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Shirlaine you're welcome, and yes, you've got it exactly!
"metallic" may not be made of metal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)