Question
Atualizado em
20 out 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Inexpensive e unexpensive ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"inexpensive" is more common, so you see it a lot more often.
However, technically these two words mean different things:
"inexpensive" = means that it is cheap, it does not cost much, the cost is low, it is low in price.
"unexpensive" = means that it is not expensive...but it might not be cheap either. It might be in the middle of the prices. It is not extremely expensive, it is not an unreasonable or high price. But it only says it is not expensive, it does not say if it is easily affordable or cheap. So it often means that it is a reasonable, average, middle range cost.
-
So to show these in order (highest cost to lowest cost):
- too expensive = the price is way too much, it is unreasonable
- expensive = this will cost a lot, the price is very high, it has to be very important to you or else it is not worth this much, something less expensive might be better, you should decide carefully. But if it is also very high quality or very important, then the high price might be worth paying.
- unexpensive, average, reasonable, middle = the price is not too much, it is a reasonable price, it is in the middle of the prices, it is about average in price. It might still be a lot of money but it is a reasonable amount for this item. It is probably a fair price.
- inexpensive, cheap, low cost, budget = the price is very low, it is easy to pay this price, it does not cost very much to buy this. But it also might be lower quality, because it is so cheap.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês