Question
Atualizado em
19 out 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa moored
"Paul twisted his face as he struggled to get his collar button moored. "
what does "moored" mean? fastened? ?
Respostas
19 out 2021
Featured answer
- Tâmil
@takumashim exactly
to fasten 💯💪🔥
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Tâmil
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Usually it refers to a ship tied to a dock
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@takumashim the word 'moored' is used incorrectly in this sentence. the word 'moor' is used when talking about fastening a cable or a boat or something to something else. the correct sentence is 'paul twisted his face as he struggled to get his collar buttoned.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês