Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa They didn’t have clear-cut strategy in place.
What does “in place” mean? ?
Respostas
Deleted user
18 out 2021
Featured answer
In this context, it serves as an auxiliary ornamental phrase. It means "in effect", as in they didn't have a clear-cut strategy in effect but even without the phrase, it is understandable from the context.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
In this context, it serves as an auxiliary ornamental phrase. It means "in effect", as in they didn't have a clear-cut strategy in effect but even without the phrase, it is understandable from the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês