Question
Atualizado em
14 mar 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sustain e maintain ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
14 mar 2017
Featured answer
"Maintain" means to keep something in the same state/condition
And "sustain" means to be able to bear(support) something mentally or physically.
Ex: "You have to maintain a healthy weight."
"This plant is sustained by water and sunlight."
"He can sustain a long conversation."
"He maintains his grades very well."
If that isn't clear then think of the difference between "sustenance" and "maintence". "Maintence" is work done to make sure that something will still function properly while "sustenance" is anything needed to keep something/someone alive.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
"Maintain" means to keep something in the same state/condition
And "sustain" means to be able to bear(support) something mentally or physically.
Ex: "You have to maintain a healthy weight."
"This plant is sustained by water and sunlight."
"He can sustain a long conversation."
"He maintains his grades very well."
If that isn't clear then think of the difference between "sustenance" and "maintence". "Maintence" is work done to make sure that something will still function properly while "sustenance" is anything needed to keep something/someone alive.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
Deleted user