Question
Atualizado em
13 out 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre shop for e shop around ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@nomadatlatl shopping for something means you’re shopping for something more specific and you know what you’re looking for but when you’re shopping around you’re probably just looking around and getting whatever interests you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@SushiSashimi
Thank you for your quick feedback.😄
According to your explanation, shop for implies you have already decided to buy something, conversely shop around implies you haven't. As far as I understand, shop for means look around something to buy at first before buying it at one place, conversely shop around means going shopping at different places, in other words go from store to store. Is my understanding correct?🤔
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês