Question
Atualizado em
13 out 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Studies have indicated that people who are exposed to secondhand smoke are at "a" greater risk of cancer than smokers themselves. e "the" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Which one is correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@24_26
"Greater risk" is an indefinite concept. The risk is greater, but we are not being definite about how great it is. Therefore you must use the indefinite article, because we are not making a specific statement.
People are at THE greatest risk from secondhand smoke when they are indoors -
If it is the greatest risk, then we are being specific – they cannot be anything greater than the greatest risk. Therefore, we must use the definite article, because we are making a definite statement
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano