Question
Atualizado em
12 out 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Does For common go with saying "watching TV" sound natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
When I ask someone Should I say "watching television" or "watching TV",she respond like this:For common,informal conversations,go with saying “watching TV”.
So I am confused with the use of “go with saying” in that sentence.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@0991c722 这是个不能解释,只能理解的说法。它的意思就是“你应该说”,就没有其他的意思。可惜的是外语都有一些无法翻译的词汇。于是,记得go with saying的意思和you should say的意思是一样的是最好学会这个说法的办法。
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)