Question
Atualizado em
12 out 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? 彼女は学校に慣れてきたと思う
Respostas
12 out 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Breakdown:
彼女は = She is the topic.
学校に = School is where this is taking place.
慣れて = To get accustomed to something. The ~て form is combining this with the next verb.
きた = From 来る, the past tense of "to come."
と = A particle expressing indirect speech. This doesn't really translate into English.
思う = To think or believe something.
Literally:
Her at school is getting used to it, I think.
Naturally:
I think she is getting used to school.
Was this answer helpful?