Question
Atualizado em
19 out 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa when the bottom had fallen out of the European economy ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Bottom fell out" means failed or crashed... Like the bottom falling out of a bucket. It means the value of the European economy went down quickly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm not sure if it's only used in English, but it is a fixed expression.
Was this answer helpful?