Question
Atualizado em
11 out 2021
- Inglês (RU)
- Turco
-
Coreano
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre because e given that ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
because is used to give reasons: 'i couldn't go to the event because i was busy'
given that can be used either as 'assuming that': 'given that he works 8 hours a day', although it can also be used as 'although', but this is less common than the first definition
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Turco