Question
Atualizado em
7 out 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"The terms of this IO are governed by the Terms and Conditions present below."
doesm't "present" have to be "presented"(present perfect tense)?
why is it "present"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
nope, this is just the case of the adjective "present" coming after the noun it modifies. Adjectives usually come before the noun in English, but they don't always have to and you can see them come after the noun sometimes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@frechettestephen but if you want to change the verb "present" to "attach", which practicallt has an identical meaning in formal documents, you should use "attached" not "attach".
isnt it so? then why the difference...?
- Inglês (EUA)
@luckyall no, this is not the same word as the verb, though they are spelled the same. The stress is on first syllable here. See etymology 1: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/present
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
so, they are saying that the terms and conditions are located below, not that they are being shown to you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Let me just add that it sounds like a legal document and many times legal documents still use an antiquated way of writing. So while @luckyall has the right idea, in legal documents things are just written a certain way "just because" that's how it was so that's now how it is. 😏 (I was a legal secretary and then paralegal for 35 years.)
In the case of this sentence, the word "present" carries the meaning of "it is here". Technically, yes, "it is attached" or "it follows below" but back in the founding fathers' days, this is how they spoke and wrote documents and it continues this way. Documents that are presented to the courts contain lots more of these antiquated ways of phrasing things.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?