Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2015
- Russo
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre fault e guilt e blame ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If something is your fault, you are the one who caused a problem.
"It was my fault that I was late to the meeting."
Guilt is the feeling that you regret doing something bad you have done.
"His guilt prompted him to apologize"
Guilt can also refer to simply the fact that you have done something, mostly as the adjective "guilty". In this case it does not necessarily imply that you feel bad for doing it.
"He was guilty of taking the last cookie"
If you are blamed for something, that means that someone thinks it is your fault. This could be true, but the verb "to blame" usually implies that it was a mistake.
"She was blamed for not finishing her work, but in fact she had only lost it."
Hopefully these explanations make sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano