Question
Atualizado em
13 mar 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I'd been visiting my grandma when the earthquake hit e I was visiting my grandma when the earthquake hit ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Vietnamita
@xxxai Past Continuous emphasizes interrupted actions, whereas Past Perfect Continuous emphasizes a duration of time before something in the past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Vietnamita
[1]This sentence emphasizes that the earthquake hit because you had been visiting my grandma over a period of time. It is possible that you was still visiting at that moment OR that you had just finished.
[2]This sentence emphasizes that the earthquake hit because he was visiting at that exact moment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Yes, (2) says the earthquake hit while you were visiting your grandma. (1) could mean you had left before it hit, or that you had been visiting your grandma on different occasions and on one of them the earthquake hit.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@xxxai "I'd been visiting my grandma when the earthquake hit."
You had been. Maybe you were still there, or maybe you left.
"I was visiting my grandma when the earthquake hit."
You were there.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês