Question
Atualizado em
4 out 2021
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa It's Chewsday innit ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is an intentional misspelling, likely used to show a strong lower-class British accent. It’s supposed to be: “it’s Tuesday, isn’t it.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“Chewsday” is how British people pronounce “Tuesday”. “Innit” is a British slang/contraction for “isn’t it?”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Often, in English, the sound made for “T” can sound like “ch.”. The phrase “bet you” is often spelled as “betcha” because that’s what it sounds like when spoken casually. You normally wouldn’t write this way, unless you are demonstrating a specific pronunciation, quoting someone, or perhaps writing fiction.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"It's Chewsday, innit?" is a meme that started last year on social media.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?