Question
Atualizado em
3 out 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
1. She reported him to be missing.
2. She reported him missing.
Are both 1 and 2 correct and the same in meaning?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They both mean the same thing but 2 sounds more natural!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@PeachhBunnii
Thanks a lot!!
3. She reported him to be walking in the park at night yesterday.
4. She reported him walking in the park at night yesterday.
Then are both 3 and 4 above all correct and the same in meaning as well?
- Inglês (EUA)
@per999
of course!
also these get the point across but to sound more natural you can say
"She reported him walking in the park last night."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@PeachhBunnii
Thank you very much!
1. She reported him to be missing.
E3. She reported him to be walking in the park last yesterday.
(In E3, "At night" has been corrected to "last")
Then do you consider my sentences 1 and E3 as wrong? or while 1 and E3 are correct, do both 1 and E3 just sound unnatural because their sentence structures are not used commonly with "to be"?
What is your choice?
- Inglês (EUA)
They aren't necessarily wrong they just sound unnatural because some of the words don't need to be there like for 1 you can drop "to be" and just say
"She reported him missing"
and for 3 you can also drop "at night yesterday" because that's the same thing as "last night" so you'd get
"She reported him to be walking in the park last night."
Was this answer helpful?