Question
Atualizado em
2 out 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa archaic ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
It means very old, or old-fashioned. It implies something is so old it no longer fits with the modern world, for example:
The word "anon" used to mean "soon", but that meaning is archaic - the word is no longer used like that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?