Question
Atualizado em
2 out 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre words e vocabularies e letters ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
"Letters" could mean two things: a group of written paper which have been sent or a group of symbols which represent sounds and words. "Vocabularies/Vocabulary" means the groups(s) of words a person knows and uses in different daily situations. Finally, "Words" means the group of words spoken or written.
Examples:
1) All these letters are blurred, I can´t read them.
2) The vocabularies she has are great, she can really speak about everything.
3) The words you told me were hurtful, I wish you apologize.
Hope it helps! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@_thewindyboy_ thank you for helping!!!
Then
A B C are letters
Hello is a vocabulary
And words mean all of above.
Do I understand correctly?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@Qiao_Zhan no problem! a pleasure to be able to help you!
A B C are letters, that is perfect!
Hello is a word and "hello", "word", letter", "perfect" are vocabulary. That is, the group of words you use when talking is called vocabulary.
Hope it helps! :)
Was this answer helpful?
Enviou um presente