Question
Atualizado em
2 out 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Indonésio
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Why does this sentence start with "Uses"?
I think it should be "Use i as..." or "❶ uses i as..."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
This sentence is referring to the line of code - print sheet.row_values(i).
What it is really saying is "[print sheet.row_values(i)] uses i as the index to look up the row's values". We are referring to the line of code as a singular noun, therefore we add -s to the verb
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you! ✨✨✨✨
But why is "u" capitalized?
You never write a sentense like this, right?
↓↓
She
Uses a pen.
🤔
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It is capitalized because it is the beginning of a sentence. However, it is implied that the subject of the verb is the code. We can assume this because the ❶ indicates that the sentence is an annotation or footnote
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?