Question
Atualizado em
1 out 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa We've had more than our ration of problems recently. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@georgeonthejob
Ration – the amount that you are allowed to have. The word's most commonly used in relation to food, during times of shortages.
So this person is saying – I understand that we are going to have a certain amount of problems, but we really have been having more than our share lately.
The Bible has a nice verse about the rationing of problems – sufficient unto the day is the evil thereof. It means – don't cause more problems, because everybody has enough problems already.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)