Question
Atualizado em
30 set 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre observer e expert ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
An observer is a person who watches things. Someone who watches but does not participate.
"She is not working with us, she is just an observer". "There are many United Nations observers at the border".
An expert is someone who knows (almost) everything about a subject.
"She is an expert in Korean history". "He is really an expert in fixing iphones".
"She is not an expert. She is observing because she wants to learn more."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@davidb23 Thanks for answering the question! But I have a follow up question for what you explained. When you look up the word”observer” it says it can mean “ a person who watches and studies particular events, situations, etc and is therefore considered to be an expert on them. So I thought I could use “observer” instead of the word “expert” and that’s why I asked about the difference between them :/ English is hard …. Thanks again!
- Inglês (EUA)
Hi Jalynne
That definition is a surprise to me. I am very curious where you saw it.
I don't know anyone who would say that an observer is also always an expert.
You can be an observer of something your whole life and still not understand it.
Or you can observe something for just ten seconds and still not know much about it.
Hope that helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?