Question
Atualizado em
29 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I know the word "welcome" can be used both as adjective and verb.
Are the following sentences natural? If yes, is there any difference in meaning between them?
- You are always welcome. (adjective)
- You are always welcomed. (verb)
Thank you in advance!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
Yes there is a difference.
“You are always welcome” means you’re welcome when someone says thank you to you.
“You are always welcomed” means you are always able to join whoever is inviting you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês