Question
Atualizado em
28 set 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "brother-in-law" e "stepbrother" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
A brother in law is your sisters husband; a step brother is the son of your parents new husband/wife
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"brother-in-law" = the husband of your own sibling. So your sister's husband. Or your brother's husband. So it is your own sibling + marriage = brother-in-law or sister-in-law. Because they are on the sibling level of being related to you, but it is through marriage to your sibling and not related to you by blood. so "in law" instead of being a blood relative.
"mother-in-law" = the mother of your spouse. Again, the "in law" part indicates that it is through marriage that you are family, and not through blood.
"stepmother" = your dad marries someone else (divorced, widower, etc) so they are like a mother to you in family role but they are not directly related to you like your actual birth mother. Terms like "in law" already have other different meanings, so this uses "step" instead, to show that they are like half-related to you, even if they aren't directly related to you through blood.
"stepbrother" = your parent married someone else so now you have siblings who are only related to you because each of your parents married each other. So if your dad married a new woman, she is your stepmother now. And if she had a son before she married your dad, then her son would become your stepbrother now. It is like it is one step removed from being fully related, a half step separate from being a full sibling to you. Although you may love them just the same, so it doesn't have to mean anything. It is only talking about the degree of blood relatedness.
"half-brother" = And if your dad and your stepmother had a new baby together, that would be your half-sibling/half-brother/half-sister. Because you are half-related through 1 parent but not both.
[I initially misspoke about the difference between stepbrother and half-brother, so I am quickly adding that in. It should be correct now. Sorry about any confusion.]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?