Question
Atualizado em
28 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre frightened e scared ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Daisy_55 They mean the same. They are just synonyms for each other but some examples can be:
-She was frightened by the ghost.
-She got scared because someone yelled at her.
-He cried because he was scared.
-The family was frightened that their house got sold.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There isn't a difference in meaning but people don't usually use "frightened" when speaking out loud. It's more formal and rigid than saying "scared."
If someone said, "I'm frightened of him," when speaking casually, I would assume they are of high status, wealthy, and maybe old.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês