Question
Atualizado em
5 dez 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When we say "plastic" in Japanese, it always mean solid plastic. It never include the meaning of soft plastic. That's why when you say a "plastic bag" in Japanese, it doesn't make sense because there never exist solid hard bags. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Um pouco artificial
When you're talking about ONE thing (noun), the verb usually has an 's' attached to it. When talking about more than one thing (noun), then there usually is no 's'. There are some exceptions, such as for collective nouns.
I fixed up the mistakes and added some other suggestions:
- it always refers to solid plastic, not soft plastic.
- when you say "plastic bag"
- it doesn't make sense because there's no such thing as "solid hard" bags.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Um pouco artificial
Below are the rules if you're interested :)
Agreement of Subject and Verb:
If the subject of a sentence is singular, add an 's' to the verb. E.g. "The old man walks slowly" // "The old men walk slowly".
When two or more singular nouns or pronouns are joined by 'and', the verb that follows the subject is a plural verb. E.g. My friend and I walk to school everyday.
When two or more singular nouns or pronouns are joined by 'with' or 'as well as', then the verb that follows the subject is a singular verb. E.g. The girl with the cats has decided to donate money.
Note: a collective noun always takes the singular verb. E.g. The roses are pretty // The bouquet of roses is pretty. E.g. The keys are missing // The bunch of keys is missing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oops. Okay, thanks.
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
When we say "plastic" in Japanese, it always means solid plastic. It never means soft plastic. That's why when you say a "plastic bag" in Japanese, it doesn't make sense because solid hard bags don't exist.
Alternate-
Because there is no such thing as a solid hard bag.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Okay. Thanks.