Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2021
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre among e between ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
Among. For example, there is a imposter among us.
Between. There's a cinema between café and shop.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
@contreval We use among when we distinguish something from others. And we use between when we want to indicate the location of the object.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Between is used for a number of distinct elements.
Among is used for indistinct elements in a group. Spatially, the group is surrounding the speaker.
I had to make a choice between cake, chips, cookies, or crackers.
Among many options, I chose cake.
Between you and me, I don't see this working out.
I'm the only one who knows how to draw among all my friends.
I sat between my mom and dad at the movie theater.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)