Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2021
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre outstanding e overdue ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Two different words.
Outstanding: Very good, above average
Overdue: Late (Especially for homework and assignments)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Thank you, but my dictionary shows me also different meaning for outstanding; for instance: outstanding invoice. Is it correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh, sorry. I didn't fully realize the context.
In this situation, "outstanding" would mean that it hasn't been paid for yet, and will need to be paid for in the future. "Overdue" would mean that you should have already paid for the invoice because it was already past due, but you haven't yet.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Sorry for lack of context earlier 😅So overdue is worse than outstanding, right? Because your time for payment has expired and now you may have problems, but regarding “outstanding” you still have time?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yup, that's correct. Outstanding means that you still have time but you should probably pay it soon. Make sure you don't procrastinate on those finances lol
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco