Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
You can go to the party if you promise to be home by 11 o'clock.
When I change "to be home" to "to go back
home", will it be wrong???
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
No, it'll still mean the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It sounds a bit unnatural in context.
You would usually be saying this to someone who lives with you, meaning you're probably at home when you're talking to them.
In that case, you would say "come home" instead of "go home", although it still is more natural and clear to say "be home".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@us4gi
I see!!
In terms of cotext, come home is much better than go home, and come home is acceptable, but be home is the most natural way!
I understand like this!:)
Thank you so much!!:)
I see!!
In terms of cotext, come home is much better than go home, and come home is acceptable, but be home is the most natural way!
I understand like this!:)
Thank you so much!!:)