Question
Atualizado em
21 set 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa routine ?
Everyone has their own morning routine.
•
It took me a week to settle into a routine.
•
She fell into a routine of taking the baby to the park after lunch.
•
The children were confused by the change of routine.
•
Their schedules and routines are seldom monotonous.
•
Work out a routine for updating the list regularly.
•
Her aim was to establish some kind of order and routine in the place.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
A pattern of behaviour. The way you usually do things.
It can also be used to mean 'ordinary, uneventful'.
The journey to London was pretty routine, nothing of interest happened on the way'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@SvenRufus
Thanks. But could you try explaining each of the example sentences I provided if you don't mind?
- Inglês (RU)
Morning routine is what you do between waking up and being ready for the day. (wash, breakfast etc)
Settle into a routine is becoming familiar with the way you do things
'fell into a routine' is when you just start doing something in a particular way, but didn't plan it.
Change if routine is just that, the routine changes. Kids don't like change and are used to doing things in a set way
routine are seldom monotonous - clearly the routine is one that has quite a lot to it. Routine is generally not thought of as interesting so this is an odd one
work out a routine - get some sort of process laud out so you know how to do things and how they will work
establish a routine - get a process in place that other people in the place she's working can use so everyone is doing things the same way
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@SvenRufus
Please, can we say:
1. Making sure that everyone's items are checked is one of my routines as a flight attendant.
2. There is a routine for transferring all students.
3. I checked under the car for a bomb as a matter of routine. (this sentence was taken from the Cambridge dictionary. Would love to know what it means).
4. Is the routine for screening Into the department a complicated one?
It seems another definition of the word(i.e routine) means a definite/fixed way of doing something.
- Inglês (RU)
your last definition is kind of what I was getting at, so yes I'd agree with that.
The 4 sentences are fine in use of routine but I don't really understand what the last one is saying.
Checking under the car for a bomb - literally, looking for an explosive, if you are a target of terrorists
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@SvenRufus
I was trying to say in the fourth sentence that if the process/procedure of screening into the department is a complicated one.
I was trying to say in the fourth sentence that if the process/procedure of screening into the department is a complicated one.