Question
Atualizado em
20 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Ring me up!
When I looked up "ring me up!", I found that it means "call".
Why does it mean "call" when I'm asking for the bill?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Ring me up” is what you say to a cashier.
You are telling the cashier that you are done shopping.
You are asking the cashier to total your purchases and charge you.
Old cash registers made a bell sound.
So the “ring” refers to the sound of a bell as your purchases are totaled.
“Ring me up” isn’t really used for phone calls.
Instead, if you say, “Give me a ring” then it can mean “give me a call”
Again “ring” represents the sound of a bell. In this case, the bell is the sound made by a phone.
Of course “give me a ring” can also mean giving a jewelry ring, so context is important.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@cheloniidae
I see, I understand now.
That's a very clear explanation.
I think Ring is more fashionable than pay.
- Inglês (EUA)
@buenavista yes, “Ring me up” is more casual than saying “I’d like to pay now.”
Was this answer helpful?