Question
Atualizado em
20 set 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Having an opportunity to work at a company that I love while being able to experience new people and work at different facilities WILL be great. e Having an opportunity to work at a company that I love while being able to experience new people and work at different facilities WOULD be great. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
The first sentence uses with " will" and the second one uses " Would", I wonder if the meaning is different here?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
'Would' is more appropriate here, because 'will' refers more to a certainty. For example, you would say, 'I will go for a walk' as a definite, whereas you would say 'I would like to go for a walk' as a possibility. (Also, just a note - you may wish to change 'experience new people' to something like 'experience working with new people' - otherwise it can sound very odd.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@verbalsymphony Thank you! Sorry, one more question, can I say " Having an opportunity to work at a company that I love while being able to work with new people at different facilities would be great."
- Inglês (RU)
Yes, that sounds great. Tip: add a comma (,) after 'love' and 'facilities', to improve your sentence structure. So:
Having an opportunity to work at a company that I love, while being able to work with new people at different facilities, would be great.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)