Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The store will not open until Monday. e The store will close until Monday e The store will open from Monday. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
@whiterook1972 the first two mean the same thing it’s just that one sentence approaches it from when the store is closed to versus when the store opens next.
The last sentence isn’t correct. If it said from Monday onwards then it would be okay.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
"The store will not open until Monday." means that the store is now closed and will remain closed until Monday.
"The store will close until Monday" means that the store is now open, but it will soon close and stay closed until Monday.
"The store will open from Monday" is not natural. I am not sure what you mean. If you say "The store will open from Monday on", this means that the store will open on Monday and will stay open in the future.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês