Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa pull off (used for vehicle) ?
I got two disparate meanings for this word in the dictionaries: Oxford and Cambridge. One interprets that it means to leave the road in order to stop , while the other explains it means that, "If a vehicle pulls off, it starts moving" . So now I'm confused
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Pull off the road means driving to the side and stop. I don’t know that second definition.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita