Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
19 set 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre epidemic e epidemics ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Epidemics is plural of epidemic, as in, there have been many epidemics throughout human history.
Was this answer helpful?
Enviou um presente
Deleted user
Thank you for your comment!
Is this sentence correct?
e.g.
From 2008 to 2014, sporadic mortal events occurred in Humboldt penguins reared in an aquarium.
Hyogo et al. (2015) suggested that the mortal events was an epidemic caused by Avian influenza virus in previous study, using samples collected in 2010 and 2014.
- Inglês (EUA)
@hyogyo Thank you! 😊
Unless there is a reason for the wording, I would replace “mortal events” with “mortalities.”
Hyogo et al. (2015) suggested that the mortal events were caused by an epidemic of Avian influenza virus…
By “in previous study,” do you mean “identified in a previous study,” “as described in a previous study” or something else?
As to whether epidemic or epidemics is best here, just to clarify, epidemic would be one outbreak, though it could continue in waves, like this Covid epidemic. Epidemics would, I believe, indicate multiple separate events or separate viruses. I think epidemic is probably correct here, but without knowing all the specifics, I wanted to clarify.
By the way, if you’re looking for a science editor for one project or several, I’d be happy to discuss. I’m trying to move from research to medical/science writing/editing and this would be something not in my immediate field in which I’ve published (cell biology). Just thought I’d mention it! 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for your kind explanation!
By “in previous study,” do you mean “identified in a previous study,” “as described in a previous study” or something else?
What I would like to say is
“Hyogo et al. (2015) reported that the mortal events were an epidemic caused by Avian influenza virus. They worked on the research using samples collected in 2010 and 2014.”.
It is difficult to find an apt phrase in English. Please let me know if there's a better expression.
Deleted user
In addition to the above, please let me explain a little further about myself.
I’m an undergraduate college student in Japan. I’m studying English to participate in international conferences and I’m in the process of making the poster. It is hard work for me because I’m not native English speaker. So, I would appreciate if I could get your cooperation.🤝
I apologize for my poor English.😥
- Inglês (EUA)
Maybe this would work?
“Hyogo et al. (2015) reported that the mortalities resulted from an epidemic of Avian influenza virus, identified using samples collected in 2010 and 2014.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think your English is very good! I can imagine it would be challenging to clearly express scientific concepts in a second language though. It can be challenging enough in one’s own language at times! 😅
Are you on ResearchGate? If so, I could give you my name to look up there. Or I am also ErinM31 on a number of other sites (not Twitter, that’s not me). I really wish that HiNative had a message function! I would be happy to help you further and it would be ideal to exchange contact info if you’d like to do so for more detailed questions or to review documents, etc. but I’m not sure what would be the best way to do so. 🤔
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Your help is highly appreciated. Thank you so much!
Deleted user
I have never used ResearchGate. Is it general among scientists?
I just have an Facebook account, but I don’t post anything. If you have your Facebook account, I wold like to follow your account, even though I have never written a research paper yet.
- Inglês (EUA)
@hyogyo A lot of people join ResearchGate upon entering Grad school but you can join it before, if interested, and it can be a good way to get papers earlier or those you wouldn’t otherwise have access to.
I have an account on Facebook. Let me know if you are able to find me there and send a message. I think that you should be able to. 🤔
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
OK! I’ll try looking for your account.
Thank you for all your kindness!