Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2021
- Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "If there is no dull and determined effort, there will be no brilliant achievement" ?
(Is 'dull' in this context meaning 'boring'?)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, dull means “boring” here. The phrase means that great things only come from hard, boring work.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?