Question
Atualizado em
18 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
(Is it natural?)
Today I went to the ramen restaurant in my neighborhood.
I was very hangry, so I ordered ramen special set.
The special set consists of ramen, rice, Japanese fried chickens (karaage), and dumplings (gyoza).
The price was 1,100 yen. I think it's very inexpensive.
I heard that this restaurant is famous for fried rice. It seems to be very delicious.
I didn't eat fried rice today, so I'd like to eat it next.
今日は近所のラーメン屋さんに行きました。
お腹が空いていたので、ラーメンのスペシャルセットを注文しました。スペシャルセットは、ラーメン、ご飯、唐揚げ、餃子がついています。
これで1100円でした。私はとても安いと思います。
このお店はチャーハンが有名だと聞きました。
それはとても美味しいらしいです。
今日はチャーハンを食べなかったので、次は食べたいです。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Takegaki In the last sentence, “So I’d like to eat it next time” would sound more natural. 👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (Canadá)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Takegaki
*Is this natural?
*the ramen special set
*I think that’s very inexpensive.
*I heard that the restaurant…
*It seemed to be very…
*so I’d like to eat it next time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It mostly sounds natural, but there were a few errors. "Hangry" is a portmanteau of "hungry" and "angry" and is used mostly as a joke in English 笑. Other than that, "special set" is not a term we use in English, just "special" – I also made some minor changes such as "a" vs. "the" and singular vs plural ("chicken" when eaten is never "chickens").
Please see my tweaks below:
Today I went to a ramen restaurant in my neighborhood. (You could also say "Today I went to my local ramen shop" which sounds very native to me)
I was very hungry, so I ordered the ramen special. The special consists of ramen, rice, Japanese fried chicken (karaage), and dumplings (gyoza).
The price was 1,100 yen. I think it's very affordable.
I heard that this restaurant is famous for its fried rice. It seems quite delicious.
I didn't eat the fried rice today, so I'd like to eat it next time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês