Question
Atualizado em
17 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa So like me ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means you or the person saying it are referring to themselves.
Example:
Person A: I need someone who is kind
Person B: So like me then?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@l1sa39
So (can be used with no meaning.. just in the beginning of a sentence..!) kind of preparing the other person to listen.
Ex:
So what would you like to do now ?
(you can remove "so" and the meaning will not change)
Like me: means such as me! very simple.
A: I'll chose this one.
B: So like me then ?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
What is the context?
It can mean saying that you are similar to something.
Like me? Would mean you are asking if what is described is similar to you.
I need a tall person.
(So) Like me?
This can be used in a sentence comparing something to yourself, saying the subject is very similar to you.
My daughter is so like me.
It can also be an imperative sentence on social media, asking people to “like” their sites, by pressing the thumbs up button.
I hope you liked this video. Did you? So, like me!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@l1sa39 Yes, that is also correct. That shirt is so like me. would be similar to my second example above, saying something is similar to you, but it is leaning a bit towards slang as a phrase. Within the context of looking at shirts, it would be taken as That shirt is my style. And, in this case, you would need the whole phrase, “so like me.” If you just said That shirt is like me, people would wonder what similar attributes you have that are like a shirt. Hope that helps. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)