Question
Atualizado em
16 set 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"Ombudsman deals with..." Which pronoun do I use to refer to ombudsman? They or he/she?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@cr15
If you know the gender of the ombudsman, use the gendered pronouns. You can use they if you don't know the gender, or you don't want to reference the gender. Also, us always refer to the ombudsman as THE Ombudsman. You must always use the definite article.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)