Question
Atualizado em
16 set 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Japonês
What does 「と」do in this sentence?
航空券は安ければ安いほどいいとは限らない。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
It's hard to isolate 「と」 from other parts of the sentence.
I think it much more natural to recognize it as an instance of 「Xとは限らない」, which means "not necessarily X" (or "not always X" if you like).
In the case of 「航空券は安ければ安いほどいいとは限らない」, X is 「いい 」, which means "good".
So the whole sentence means "Cheaper air ticket is not necessarily good"
Was this answer helpful?