Question
Atualizado em
15 set 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa can you pound me ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This sounds like it is probably a sexual phrase 😅
What was the context?
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@Copperhead208 it was a guy making a prank to someone in he supermarket saying can you pound me but wearing the mask and once he took it off he saif where's the ground meat.
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
often this can refer to rough, penetrative sex as others have described here.
Sometimes it can refer to beating someone up, though I don't know why someone would ask for that.
"pound it" could refer to fist-bumping someone as a greeting or congratulation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@askrahn so in the sex meaning it would be like this.
"I pounded that girl over there"
so pound in the sex meaning is a verb as well right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@HDGD
1. This isn't a way that I usually talk, so I'm half-guessing.
2. yes, it's a verb
3. There are likely other phases that would sound more natural in context than"I pounded that girl over there", unless you add more information.
4. This use of pound is considered impolite, so I'd see how it's used by people you know, and pay attention to their values compared to yours before you use it.
5. "bang" is used in a similar way, but is lighter, and maybe more general?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?