Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Worth a shot. ?
Guy 1 : Do you think you can give me a back rub? Because I just have a lot of tension in the old delts back there.
Guy 2: I ain't giving you a back rub.
Guy 2: Worth a shot.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is worth trying, though it sort of implies that what you're asking for is unlikely. I asked for a huge raise at work and they said no, but it was worth a shot.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Mjansen Thank you.
Could you please explain it with my example?
Does 'worth a try' mean 'asking to give a back rub' was worth a try'?
I'm asking it because another person interpreted it as 'giving Guy1 a back rub would be worth a try.'
- Inglês (EUA)
@Eigo815 I feel like the second statement that the second guy says is contradicting to his first. I think "It was worth a shot" should be said by the first guy because he knew before asking the second guy that it was unlikely for him to get his back rub. However, by saying it was worth a shot he is implying that it never hurt to try and ask the second guy.
ごめん、僕の説明が悪いかも。分かった?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@tairuku21 That's right! I miswrote it. The last line came from Guy 1.
I'm sorry about it. And thanks a lot for explaining it.
よく分かりました。どうもありがとう!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@tairuku21 It may not be very nice to give you an advie when you didn't ask, but since your questions seem to have already been answered, I'd like to mention this in return for your kind help.
In this case, we'd use それならよかった, which means 'I'm glad to hear that, or 'I'm relieved to hear that.'
それならいいよ ('That's okay'. or 'suit yourself'.) is often used when someone says no to your request or offer.
A: 明日、遊びに行かない?
B: ごめん。用事があるの。
A: それならいいよ。他の人を誘うから。
In this case, we'd use それならよかった, which means 'I'm glad to hear that, or 'I'm relieved to hear that.'
それならいいよ ('That's okay'. or 'suit yourself'.) is often used when someone says no to your request or offer.
A: 明日、遊びに行かない?
B: ごめん。用事があるの。
A: それならいいよ。他の人を誘うから。