Question
Atualizado em
12 set 2021
- Afegane
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre legacy e heritage ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
I'm guessing that generally they can both be used interchangeably,this is if you go by their meanings in the dictionary. However when you come across these two words in a sentence they both have a slightly different connotation.
Heritage- something to do with your culture or ethnicity.A practice that is acquired or passed on from your ancestors,thereby identifying you as someone who belongs to a particular cultural background. It could also be used to refer to an actual object as in the case of a buildings that holds the status of a heritage site.
Legacy- Got to do more with individual personality. What kind of example do you leave behind for others. Following someone's legacy means aspiring to acquire what that person did. What kind of moral impression that is left behind. So be sure to leave behind a good legacy so that others can follow in your footsteps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Great question!
Heritage relates to one’s background and culture. Heritage is usually what’s exhibited by displays in museums. Heritage can include the history of a person or of a people or a country. Heritage is often something we feel proud of, especially if we are from a minority group/culture.
Iran has a rich heritage, dating back thousands of years, including food and art and science.
Legacy is what you leave after you die. It could be money, but in relation to this question, it’s more the impact the person had, maybe they invented something or they changed something important politically or in a particular field, like sports or science, for example.
Abraham Lincoln’s legacy was ending slavery in the USA.
Leonard Cohen left a legacy of beautiful poetry and songs.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?