Question
Atualizado em
11 set 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre outlaw [as a verb] e ban e forbid e prohibit ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@hamidkhal300 they are all similar.
“outlaw” refers specifically to a government restriction on an activity or good.
“Ban” refers to a restriction enforced by any establishment (stores, schools, government, etc.)
“Forbid” is usually enforced an individual person (“I forbid you to do that”)
“Prohibit” is when an object or an idea makes something impossible to do
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@hamidkhal300 hmmm. Thats a more difficult question to answer. I may not get this 100% correct.
It depends on the authority of who/what is making a restriction, and also if it is a person, institution, or object causing the restriction.
To better explain,
a government (high authority institution) or president (high authority person) can “outlaw” or “ban” something
A law (high authority object) can “outlaw”, “ban”, or “prohibit” something
Your mom (mid-low authority) can forbid something but that’s usually a very extreme thing to say. I’ve also seen people say “this law forbids..” too.
A sign on the wall (mid-low authority object) would only “prohibit” something.
I hope that helps! I know it’s a bit confusing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@hamidkhal300 I’m really I was able to help. I’m sorry this topic is so confusing 😅 I had a hard time trying to think about it too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente