Question
Atualizado em
11 set 2021
- Russo
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre hostiles e adversaries ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
11 set 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
Hostiles is not a word. Hostile is an adjective. The noun would be hostility or plural, hostilities. This is the act of being hostile. Usually used for war type situations.
Hostilities broke out in 1982 between the UK and Argentina over the Falkland Islands.
Adversaries is the plural of an adversary, meaning an opponent, the opposite side or sides. This could be used in any opposing situation, not just war. An adversary in a chess competition, Liverpool playing Arsenal at football are each other’s adversaries. Every team in the league wants to beat all adversaries.
You can also face personal adversaries like losing a job, losing your home, being divorced, etc. Or minor adversaries like getting a punctured tyre or your shoe breaking. It just means something adverse - going against you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Hostiles is not a word. Hostile is an adjective. The noun would be hostility or plural, hostilities. This is the act of being hostile. Usually used for war type situations.
Hostilities broke out in 1982 between the UK and Argentina over the Falkland Islands.
Adversaries is the plural of an adversary, meaning an opponent, the opposite side or sides. This could be used in any opposing situation, not just war. An adversary in a chess competition, Liverpool playing Arsenal at football are each other’s adversaries. Every team in the league wants to beat all adversaries.
You can also face personal adversaries like losing a job, losing your home, being divorced, etc. Or minor adversaries like getting a punctured tyre or your shoe breaking. It just means something adverse - going against you.
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
- Norueguês (Nynorsk)
Hostiles are ostensibly hostile in general (to everyone or a broader segment of people), whereas adversaries are enemies of a particular person or group. Typically, adversaries will actively be trying to undermine you, while hostiles may simply be intolerant of you instead of actively antagonistic. Hostiles are often people who are unaware of you, unaware of your location, unable to attack you, or uninterested in fighting you; adversaries, on the other hand, will tend to want and try to weaken you in general to reduce the threat you pose to them, rather than just opposing you reactionarily when whenever you step on their (perceived) turf.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
@JetBlack Thank you for the explanation! Although, I’m not sure if “hostiles” is not an actual word, because I’ve heard phrases like “Hostiles incoming” (meaning “The enemies are drawing near/getting closer”) and “Hostile down” (meaning “The enemy soldier/terrorist was shot down”) countless times in FPS games like CoD, Battlefield and others. Possibly, it’s that it’s an AmE expression and not a BrE one.
- Russo
- Ucraniano
- Inglês (RU)
@Bearsca sorry, but ‘hostiles’ is not an English word. Hostile is only an adjective, not a noun. We would need to say hostile people for people who are generally hostile to everyone.
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@Sonata_Ideoma maybe. But if that’s true, then I think it must be a war/military or war games word and actually an abbreviation.
I don’t play CoD or similar games and I’m not in the military. It’s definitely not in general English usage.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
- Norueguês (Nynorsk)
@JetBlack Seems like you need a better dictionary. And I've definitely heard natives use it multiple times, so it's pretty clear to me it's a thing. You find it in fields such as history, in the army -- or at least describing matters military -- and it's used by gamers a lot.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Yes. As I said, military, war and war games. It is not used in regular daily speech. And fkk off with your patronising ‘need a better dictionary’ crap.
0
likes
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@Sonata_Ideoma - it depends which dictionary you are using in relation to 'hostile'.
If you are using UK dictionaries, and you are English in nationality, we don't use the word 'hostile' as a noun, unless as you say, we are involved in war, gaming etc. In addition, the main UK dictionaries at present, don't list 'hostile' as a noun and @JetBlack is quite right.
However, @Bearsca is also right, as other world wide dictionaries do list 'hostile' as a noun. As to whether 'hostile' is a noun from an English person's perspective, we can submit any word to the Oxford Dictionary team - and if they feel it is common usage (which 'hostile' is) and arises due to innovation etc (which 'hostile' did), then they will add it to the English Oxford dictionary in the next update after the team approve it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@Louis_UK thank you for a balanced non-judgemental, non-patronising response. And sure, agreed. I shall not be proposing it to the OED. 😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
- Norueguês (Nynorsk)
@JetBlack I did not intend to patronise, sorry. Merriam-Webster's online dictionary lists a noun form of "hostile". And it's not like it's uncommon for adjectives to get nouned like this, or for those nouns to get pluralised with -s.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Ok. But I am a British English native speaker. And this question is about UK English. Merriam Webster is an American dictionary. So, right now, ‘hostile’ is only an adjective according to the Oxford English Dictionary. It might change in the future, but it is not considered a noun at this time.
Also, as I said, it is still not part of regular day to day speech, only in war games or in the military.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?