Question
Atualizado em
11 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com job .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@thuntan2021
There are many ways to use job in a sentence, but the ones below are just some examples I came up with at the top of my head.
Examples:
My job pays well!
Currently I’m looking for a job.
Do you have any jobs for me to do?
My job is to clean the dishes and sweep the floor.
I used to have a job building fences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@LuxUmbra Thank you very much! I could get the image of "job". Is the third sentence "Do you have any jobs for me to do?" said to a boss, or to parents?
- Inglês (EUA)
@thuntan2021
Yes, you can ask your parents, friends, or boss if there are any jobs to do. In that case it could be about payed work, to help around the house, etc.
Example:
Me: hey dad, you got any jobs for me to do around here?
Dad: yeah, can you go cut the grass outside?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@LuxUmbra I see. Thank you very much for giving me such a nice daily conversation sample. So, your dad will pay for your work after you finish the job, right?
It seems to be a bit different from Japanese culture. It's interesting and good thing, I think.
- Inglês (EUA)
@thuntan2021
Here we also use the word job as a meaning for something like a task. I help my father cut the grass and never ask for pay, just helping out. So if I ask family or friends for a job I can do around the house then it’s a means to just be helpful.
So basically it can mean something to do with work with pay, or just helping out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@LuxUmbra I see! Your explanations are very clear and helpful! Thank you very much!
とてもよくわかりました。わかりやすくせつめいしてくださってありがとうございました😊!かんしゃです!
- Inglês (EUA)
@thuntan2021
No problem, also it was nice having a conversation with you as well! Hope you enjoy your day/night
(=´∀`)人(´∀`=)
Was this answer helpful?