Question
Atualizado em
11 set 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre direct e straight ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
- Inglês (RU)
@withdraw hahah good question it’s hard.
“Let me direct 👉 you to the right path towards the shop. Follow this straight path ahead.” ⬆️
Direct - show the way. Give exact instructions.
Straight - don’t turn…
But where they can mean the same thing then:
E.g Follow a ‘direct’ line - meaning do not go anywhere but follow the line whether it turns or goes straight.
Follow a ‘straight’ line means the line won’t turn.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
@withdraw
Order is when someone gives you an order you MUST do it. No if’s, buts, or maybes.
Instruction - you can learn something from, it has a teaching
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
@withdraw hmm it’s either a noun or a verb.
As a verb, for example, if you had a round table and a pot of flowers, you want to ‘center’ the pot of flowers (this requires an action - verb)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
@withdraw no worries! Thanks for the questions. They were very interesting and challenging.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
Haha,in China, local milk of my country is more cheaper than foreign milk,but also more hard to drink than foreign milk
- Inglês (RU)
@withdraw interesting, that doesn’t sound too good 😅 we were very lucky to try the milk because the date was printed incorrectly so they couldn’t send it. Funny also, a product that wasn’t made in China but made for China.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
May be they have to stabilize the price of all over the world.
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
Yeah maybe, though it’s sad to think that there should be a limit in any country.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Yes,also I think the company of themselves motherland should to treat their people well than other country.
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Simples (China)