Question
Atualizado em
14 out 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "good game" in 1515 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means they are bragging about themselves, saying that they are good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To "talk a good game" means to speak passionately about something almost to the point that it could persuade the listeners to believe what they are saying. It is often used by someone who doubts the genuineness of the person or group speaking. For example " The politicians talked a good game, but they are not doing anything to help us."
Was this answer helpful?