Question
Atualizado em
10 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "by" mean when you say, "what do you mean by that"? Is "by" really needed? I think it's OK if you say, "what do you mean that"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"by" is required in this sentence ("What do you mean that?" sounds unnatural).
"by" has several meanings. In this context, "by" basically means "with", "concerning", "as far as", "through", or "according to"
"that" is referencing what the person ('you') just said.
Instead of saying "that", you can alternatively quote the exact words the person said.
= Example =
A: "The highway is a circus today"
B: "What do you mean (by) 'the highway is a circus'?"
When quoting the words, using "by" is optional.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês