Question
Atualizado em
9 set 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What does "we're off" mea
This sentence was written at the end of a letter about a plan for a progress. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
we're off, mean we're closed (mean the business premises is closed, due to holiday etc.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
“We’re off” also means “we’re leaving” or “we’re going somewhere”. And I think that’s what it means in the situation you described. At the end of the letter, they’re basically saying “we’re going to wherever we need to be to start executing our plan”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)