Question
Atualizado em
9 set 2021
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Esperanto
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre booked e ordered e commanded e asked ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The verb "to book" means to reserve a spot, like a table at a restaurant or a seat on a train. For example:
- I just booked my flight to New York City.
- Has anyone booked us a table for Friday's dinner yet?
The verb "to order" has many meanings. One is to request or place a purchase for an item. For example:
- I ordered the pepperoni pizza for lunch.
- Has your new laptop been ordered yet?
Another meaning of "to order" is "to command" or "to dictate", meaning to tell someone else what to do. For example:
- The referee ordered the players to stop complaining if they wanted to stay in the game.
- Grandma ordered me to eat my vegetables before having dessert.
"To command" means to formally order someone to do something. Ordered and commanded can probably be used interchangeably in many cases, including these examples, but to me, commanded is more formal:
- The army general commanded the troops to attack.
- I commanded my dog to sit and stay. When she obeyed, I gave her a treat.
"To ask" means to make a request. It is less mandatory than an order or a command, because an order or a command is more formal and usually comes from someone with power. For example:
- I asked my dad what he was making for dinner.
- Yesterday, I asked the landlord to send someone to fix the refrigerator.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
ahhhhhh I wish my school was as good at explaining as you, thank you so much! ❤️
- Inglês (EUA)